Organizing Committee
General Co-Chairs
Andrea M. Tonello
University of Udine
Italy
and University of Klagenfurt
Austria
Michele de Nigris
Ricerca Sistema Energetico (RSE)
Italy
Technical Program Committee Co-Chairs
Vincent Wong
University of British Columbia
Canada
John McDonald
General Electric
USA
Lars Nordström
Royal Institute of Technology
Sweden
Paolo Tenti
University of Padova
Italy
Workshop Co-Chairs
Chris Develder, Ghent University, Belgium
Roberta Bigliani, IDC Energy Insights, Italy
Industry Liaison and Patronage Chair
Claudia Imposimato, RSE, Italy
International Liaisons
Masaaki Katayama, Nagoya University, Japan
Jamil Khan, University of Newcastle, Australia
Bruce Lee, ISGAN, Korea
Jian Song, Tsinghua University, China
Ilhami Çolak, University of Gazi, Turkey
Hendrik Ferreira, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Steering Committee
Han Vinck, Hsiao-Hwa Chen, Chris Develder, Stefano Galli, Lutz Lampe, Victor Li, Petar Popovski, Gayle Weismann
Publication Chair
Salvatore D'Alessandro, University of Udine and WiTiKee Srl, Italy
Social Media Chair
Wilfried Elmenreich, Alpen-Adria Universitat, Austria
Student Video Competition Chairs
Stan McClellan, Texas State University, USA
Web Chair
Fabio Versolatto, University of Udine and WiTiKee Srl, Italy
Travel Grants
Periklis Chatzimisios, ATEITHE, Greece
Conference Manager
Diane Williams, IEEE ComSoc, USA
Financial Chair
Bruce Worthman, IEEE ComSoc, USA
Symposia Co-Chairs
S1. Communications and Networks to Enable the Smart Grid
Min Dong, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan
Michele Zorzi, University of Padova, Italy
Romano Napolitano, ENEL, Italy
S2. Cyber Security and Privacy
György Dan, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Sandro Etalle, Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Kui Ren, SUNY Buffalo, USA
Paolo Santi, CNR-IIT, Italy
S3. Architectures, Control and Operation for Smart Grids, Microgrids and Distributed Resources
Hamed Mohsenian-Rad, University of California at Riverside, USA
George Karinotakis, Ecole de Mines, France
Antonello Monti, University of Aachen, Germany
Flavio Cucchietti, Telecom Italia, Italy
S4. Demand, Response and Dynamic Pricing
Jianwei Huang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Javad Lavaei, Columbia University, USA
Damien Ernst, University of Liege, Belgium
Maher Chebbo, SAP, France
S5. Data Management and Grid Analytics
George Kesidis, Penn State University, USA
Husheng Li, University of Tennessee, USA
Jianhui Wang, Argonne National Laboratory, USA